ADVERTISEMENT

Kate Winslet leads the winners at the BAFTA TV awards

Kate Winslet (right) with director of "I am Ruth" Dominic Savage and her on and off-screen daughter Mia Threapleton.
Kate Winslet (right) with director of "I am Ruth" Dominic Savage and her on and off-screen daughter Mia Threapleton. Copyright AP Photo / Invision
Copyright AP Photo / Invision
By Saskia O'Donoghue
Share this articleComments
Share this articleClose Button

Oscar winner Kate Winslet picked up the BAFTA TV award for best leading actress during a glitzy night, which saw TV stars descend on London's Royal Festival Hall for the biggest night in the UK television calendar.

ADVERTISEMENT

The stars were out in London on Sunday for the biggest night in British television. The TV BAFTA awards, hosted by comedians Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan at the Royal Festival Hall, saw Kate Winslet win the best leading actress gong for her performance in ‘I Am Ruth’, about a mother who tries to help her depressed teenage daughter.

In the series, which also won the award for single drama, the Oscar-winning actress starred opposite her own daughter Mia Threapleton and, accepting the award, said, “If I could break it in half, I would give the other half to my daughter… we did this together, kiddo." 

AP Photo / Invision
Kate Winslet takes to the red carpetAP Photo / Invision

Winslet also used the stage to pay tribute to the UK TV industry, saying, “small British television dramas can be mighty" and explained that mental health stories like the one told in ‘I Am Ruth’ "need to be heard".

Royal recognition

Copyright Invision/AP
This isn't going to hurt - Ben Whishaw with his awardCopyright Invision/AP

In the leading actor category, Ben Whishaw took the win for his performance as the stressed lead character in medical drama ‘This Is Going to Hurt’. The voice of Paddington Bear had also been on stage with the team behind the animated film star, which won the most memorable moment award for the iconic sketch featuring the late Queen Elizabeth to celebrate her Platinum Jubilee last year.

Sharon Horgan, who won the best drama award for her Apple TV series ‘Bad Sisters’, used her acceptance speech to pay tribute to the WGA’s striking writers in the U.S., saying she stands in “solidarity” with the protestors.

Last laugh

‘Derry Girls’ scooped the award for best scripted comedy programme as well as the gong best female comedy performance, which was given to the show's star Siobhan McSweeney, who played the eye-rolling, teaching nun Sister Michael in the hugely popular Channel 4 series, which ended last year.

Accepting her award, McSweeney joked, "As my mother lay dying in Cork, one of the very last things she said to me was, would I not consider retraining as a teacher?” adding, “If she could see me now getting a Bafta for playing a teacher... joke's on you".

Other top winners included a documentary about athlete Sir Mo Farah and his illegal trafficking into the UK as a child. Collecting the award for ‘The Real Mo Farah’, the Olympian paid tribute to children currently being trafficked, saying, “The kids have no say at all, they are just kids and no child should ever go through what I did, I hope my story shows they aren't alone, we are in it together."

AP Photo / Invision
Mo Farah (R) celebrates his win with his wife TaniaAP Photo / Invision

Crime pays for Claudia

A special edition of BBC hit ‘The Repair Shop’, which featured King Charles, was named best daytime programme and reality show ‘The Traitors’, which sees players ‘murder’ each other in a Scottish castle, took home the awards for best reality and constructed factual and best entertainment performance for its host Claudia Winkleman.

There were tears in the auditorium too, as the shows ‘in memoriam’ section paid tribute to TV stars who have passed away in the last year. They included presenter and drag queen Paul O'Grady, talk show host Jerry Springer, ‘Strictly Come Dancing’ judge Len Goodman and Barry Humphries, otherwise known as Dame Edna Everage.

Here's a full rundown of the 2023 BAFTA TV Awards winners:

Leading actress

Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie Too - Sky Atlantic

Imelda Staunton, The Crown - Netflix

WINNER: Kate Winslet, I Am Ruth - Channel 4

Maxine Peake, Anne - ITV1

Sarah Lancashire, Julia - Sky Atlantic

ADVERTISEMENT

Vicky McClure, Without Sin - ITVX

Leading actor

WINNER: Ben Whishaw, This Is Going To Hurt - BBC One

Chaske Spencer, The English - BBC Two

Cillian Murphy, Peaky Blinders - BBC One

ADVERTISEMENT

Gary Oldman, Slow Horses - Apple TV+

Martin Freeman, The Responder - BBC One

Taron Egerton, Black Bird - Apple TV+

Supporting actress

Adelayo Adedayo, The Responder - BBC One

ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER: Anne-Marie Duff, Bad Sisters - Apple TV+

Fiona Shaw, Andor - Disney+

Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy - Netflix

Lesley Manville, Sherwood - BBC One

Saffron Hocking, Top Boy - Netflix

ADVERTISEMENT

Supporting actor

WINNER: Adeel Akhtar, Sherwood - BBC One

Jack Lowden, Slow Horses - Apple TV+

Josh Finan, The Responder - BBC One

Salim Daw, The Crown - Netflix

ADVERTISEMENT

Samuel Bottomley, Somewhere Boy - Channel 4

Will Sharpe, The White Lotus - Sky Atlantic

Drama series

WINNER: Bad Sisters - Apple TV+

The Responder - BBC One

ADVERTISEMENT

Sherwood - BBC One

Somewhere Boy - Channel 4

Scripted comedy

Am I Being Unreasonable? - BBC One

Big Boys - Channel 4

ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER: Derry Girls - Channel 4

Ghosts - BBC One

Single drama

WINNER: I Am Ruth - Channel 4

The House - Netflix

ADVERTISEMENT

Life and Death in the Warehouse - BBC Three

Mini-series

A Spy Among Friends - ITVX

WINNER: Mood - BBC Three

The Thief, His Wife And The Canoe - ITV1

ADVERTISEMENT

This Is Going To Hurt - BBC One

Soap and continuing drama

WINNER: Casualty - BBC One

EastEnders - BBC One

Emmerdale - ITV1

ADVERTISEMENT

Male performance in a comedy programme

Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story - The Roku Channel

Jon Pointing, Big Boys - Channel 4

Joseph Gilgun, Brassic - Sky Max

WINNER: Lenny Rush, Am I Being Unreasonable? - BBC One

ADVERTISEMENT

Matt Berry, What We Do In The Shadows - Disney+

Stephen Merchant, The Outlaws - BBC One

Female performance in a comedy programme

Daisy May Cooper, Am I Being Unreasonable? - BBC One

Diane Morgan, Cunk On Earth - BBC Two

ADVERTISEMENT

Lucy Beaumont, Meet The Richardsons - Dave

Natasia Demetriou, Ellie & Natasia - BBC Three

WINNER: Siobhán Mcsweeney, Derry Girls - Channel 4

Taj Atwal, Hullraisers - Channel 4

International

ADVERTISEMENT

The Bear - Disney+

WINNER: Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story - Netflix

Wednesday - Netflix

Oussekine - Disney+

Pachinko - Apple TV+

ADVERTISEMENT

The White Lotus - Sky Atlantic

Entertainment programme

Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV1

Later... With Jools Holland: Jools' 30th Birthday Bash - BBC Two

WINNER: The Masked Singer - ITV1

ADVERTISEMENT

Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One

Entertainment performance

Big Zuu, Big Zuu's Big Eats - Dave

WINNER: Claudia Winkleman, The Traitors - BBC One

Lee Mack, The 1% Club - ITV1

ADVERTISEMENT

Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan - Channel 4

Rosie Jones, Rosie Jones' Trip Hazard - Channel 4

Sue Perkins, Sue Perkins: Perfectly Legal - Netflix

Comedy entertainment programme

WINNER: Friday Night Live - Channel 4

ADVERTISEMENT

The Graham Norton Show - BBC One

Taskmaster - Channel 4

Would I Lie To You? - BBC One

Live event

Concert For Ukraine - ITV1

ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER: Platinum Jubilee: Party At The Palace - BBC One

The State Funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II - BBC One

Features

Big Zuu's Big Eats - Dave

WINNER: Joe Lycett vs Beckham: Got Your Back At Xmas - Channel 4

ADVERTISEMENT

The Martin Lewis Money Show Live - ITV1

The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan - BBC Two

Daytime

The Chase - ITV1

WINNER: The Repair Shop: A Royal Visit - BBC One

ADVERTISEMENT

Scam Interceptors - BBC One

Current affairs

Afghanistan: No Country For Women (Exposure) - ITV1

WINNER: Children of the Taliban - Channel 4

The Crossing (Exposure) - ITV1

ADVERTISEMENT

Mariupol: The People's Story (Panorama) - BBC One

Single documentary

Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes - Sky Documentaries

Escape From Kabul Airport - BBC Two

Our Falklands War: A Frontline Story - BBC Two

ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER: The Real Mo Farah - BBC One

Factual series

Jeremy Kyle Show: Death On Daytime - Channel 4

WINNER: Libby, Are You Home Yet? - Sky Crime

Vatican Girl: The Disappearance of Emanuela Orlandi - Netflix

ADVERTISEMENT

Worlds Collide: The Manchester Bombing - ITV1

Reality and constructed factual

Freddie Flintoff's Field of Dreams - BBC One

RuPaul's Drag Race UK - BBC Three

WINNER: The Traitors - BBC One

ADVERTISEMENT

We Are Black and British - BBC Two

Specialist factual

Aids: The Unheard Tapes - BBC Two

The Green Planet - BBC One

How To Survive a Dictator With Munya Chawawa - Channel 4

ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER: Russia 1985-1999: Traumazone - BBC iPlayer

News coverage

BBC News at Ten: Russia Invades Ukraine - BBC One

WINNER: Channel 4 News: Live in Kyiv - Channel 4

Good Morning Britain: Boris Johnson Interview - ITV1

ADVERTISEMENT

Sport

Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games - BBC One

WINNER: Uefa Women's Euro 2022 - BBC One

Wimbledon 2022 - BBC One

Short-form programme

ADVERTISEMENT

Always, Asifa - Together TV

Biscuitland - All 4

WINNER: How To Be a Person - E4

Kingpin Cribs - Channel 4

Writer: Comedy

ADVERTISEMENT

Jack Rooke, Big Boys - Channel 4

WINNER: Lisa McGee, Derry Girls - Channel 4

Nancy Harris, The Dry - Britbox

Sharon Horgan/Barunka O'Shaughnessy/Helen Serafinowicz/Holly Walsh, Motherland - BBC One

Writer: Drama

ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER: Adam Kay, This Is Going to Hurt - BBC One

Alice Oseman, Heartstopper - Netflix

Pete Jackson, Somewhere Boy - Channel 4

Tony Schumacher, The Responder - BBC One

Lifetime achievement

ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER: Meera Syal

Share this articleComments

You might also like