Euronews is no longer accessible on Internet Explorer. This browser is not updated by Microsoft and does not support the last technical evolutions. We encourage you to use another browser, such as Edge, Safari, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox.
BREAKING NEWS

Athletics: Tentative U.S. team for world championships

Euronews logo
Text size Aa Aa

DESMOINES, Iowa (Reuters) – The tentative U.S. team for the September 28-October 6 world athletics championships in Doha based on performances at the U.S. championships that concluded on Sunday. (WC indicates reigning world champion with a bye to the world meeting):

MEN

100m-Christian Coleman, Mike Rodgers, Christopher Belcher, Justin Gatlin (WC).

200m-Noah Lyles, Christian Coleman, Rodney Rowe.

400m-Fred Kerley, Michael Norman, Nathan Strother.

800m-Donavan Brazier, Clayton Murphy, Bryce Hoppel.

1,500m-Craig Engels, Matthew Centrowitz, Ben Blankenship.

3,000m steeplechase-Hillary Bor, Stanley Kebenei, Andy Bayer.

5,000m-Paul Chelimo, Hassan Mead, Drew Hunter.

10,000m-Lopez Lomong, Shadrack Kipchirchir, Leonard Korir.

110m hurdles-Daniel Roberts, Grant Holloway, Devon Allen.

400m hurdles- Rai Benjamin, T.J. Holmes, Amere Lattin.

4×100m relay pool-To be selected.

4×400m relay pool-To be selected.

20km walk-none.

50km walk-none.

Marathon-Elkanah Kibet, Andrew Epperson, Jonas Hampton.

High jump-Jeron Robinson, Shelby McEwen.

Pole vault-Sam Kendricks (WC), Cole Walsh, K.C. Lightfoot, Zach Bradford.

Long jump-Will Claye, Trumaine Jefferson, Jeff Henderson.

Triple jump-Donald Scott, Will Claye, Omar Craddock, Christian Taylor (WC)

Shot put-Ryan Crouser, Joe Kovacs, Darrell Hill.

Discus throw- Sam Mattis, Brian Williams, Mason Finley.

Hammer throw-Conor McCullough, Rudy Winkler, Daniel Haugh.

Javelin throw-none.

Decathlon-Devon Williams, Solomon Simmons

WOMEN

100m-Teahna Daniels, English Gardner, Morolake Akinosun, Tori Bowie (WC)

200m-Dezerea Bryant, Brittany Brown, Angie Annelus.

400m-Shakima Wimbley, Kendall Ellis, Wadeline Jonathas, Phyllis Francis (WC).

800m-Ajee Wilson, Hanna Green, Raevyn Rogers.

1,500m-Shelby Houlihan, Jenny Simpson, Nikki Hiltz.

3,000m steeplechase-Emma Coburn (WC), Courtney Frerichs, Colleen Quigley, Allie Ostrander.

5,000m-Karissa Schweizer, Elinor Purrier, Rachel Schneider.

10,000m-Molly Huddle, Emily Sisson, (Marielle Hall awaiting IAAF technical representative approval).

100m hurdles-Keni Harrison, Nia Ali, Brianna McNeal.

400m hurdles-Dalilah Muhammad, Sydney McLaughlin, Ashley Spencer, Kori Carter (WC).

4×100m relay pool-To be selected.

4×400m relay pool=To be selected.

20km walk-Maria Michta-Coffey.

50km walk-Katie Burnett.

Marathon-Roberta Groner, Carrie Dimoff, Kelsey Bruce.

High jump-Vashti Cunningham, Inika McPherson.

Pole vault-Sandi Morris, Katie Nageotte, Jenn Suhr.

Long jump-Brittney Reese (WC), Jasmine Todd, Sha’Keela Saunders, Tori Bowie.

Triple jump-Keturah Orji, Tori Franklin.Shot put-Chase Ealey, Michelle Carter, Maggie Ewen.

Discus throw-Valarie Allman, Kelsey Card, Laulauga Tausaga.

Hammer throw-DeAnna Price, Gwen Berry, Brooke Andersen.

Javelin throw-Ariana Ince, Kara Winger.

Heptathlon-Erica Bougard, Kendell Williams

(Compiled by Gene Cherry in Des Moines, Iowa; editing by Amlan Chakraborty)

euronews provides breaking news articles from reuters as a service to its readers, but does not edit the articles it publishes. Articles appear on euronews.com for a limited time.