BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

"The King's Speech" leads Oscar nods

Now Reading:

"The King's Speech" leads Oscar nods

Text size Aa Aa

British historical drama “The King’s Speech” leads the field in the race for the Oscars with a total of 12 nominations, including that of Best Picture.

“True Grit” follows with 10 nominations, and provides the Coen brothers Ethan and Joel with a chance to scoop their second Academy Award for Best Picture, after their 2007 success with “No Country For Old Men.”

“Inception” is also among the frontrunners to be crowned best film along with recent Golden Globe and Critics’ Choice winner “The Social Network.” Both received eight nominations.

British actor Colin Firth is the bookmakers’ favourite for the best actor prize. He won the corresponding Golden Globe last week for his portrayal of a stammering King George VI in “The King’s Speech.” Last year’s recipient Jeff Bridges is in the running again for his role in “True Grit”, while Javier Bardem, a former winner in the best supporting actor category, gets a second career nomination for best leading actor (in “Biutiful”). Other male lead hopefuls are Jesse Eisenberg (for “The Social Network”) and James Franco (“127 Hours”)

Of the five-nominee field for best leading actress, only Nicole Kidman already owns an Oscar statuette (for “The Hours” in 2002). Three of the other candidates have received Oscar nominations before, they are Natalie Portman, Annette Bening and Michelle Williams, while Jennifer Lawrence is a nominee for the first time.

Here is the complete list of nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards, which will be presented on February 27:

BEST PICTURE

‘Black Swan’

‘The Fighter’

‘Inception’

‘The Kids Are All Right’

‘The King’s Speech’

‘127 Hours’

‘The Social Network’

‘Toy Story 3′

‘True Grit’

‘Winter’s Bone’

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky, ‘Black Swan’

David O’Russell, ‘The Fighter’

Tom Hooper, ‘The King’s Speech’

David Fincher, ‘The Social Network’

Joel and Ethan Coen, ‘True Grit’

BEST ACTOR

Javier Bardem, ‘Biutiful’

Jeff Bridges, ‘True Grit’

Jesse Eisenberg, ‘The Social Network’

Colin Firth, ‘The King’s Speech’

James Franco, ‘127 Hours’

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening, ‘The Kids Are All Right’

Nicole Kidman, ‘Rabbit Hole’

Jennifer Lawrence, ‘Winter’s Bone’

Natalie Portman, ‘Black Swan’

Michelle Williams, ‘Blue Valentine’

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale, ‘The Fighter’

John Hawkes, ‘Winter’s Bone’

Jeremy Renner, ‘The Town’

Mark Ruffalo, ‘The Kids Are All Right’

Geoffrey Rush, ‘The King’s Speech’

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, ‘The Fighter’

Helena Bonham Carter, ‘The King’s Speech’

Melissa Leo, ‘The Fighter’

Hailee Steinfeld, ‘True Grit’

Jacki Weaver, ‘Animal Kingdom’

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

‘How to Train Your Dragon’

‘Illusionist’

‘Toy Story 3′

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Mexico – ‘Biutiful’

Greece – ‘Dogtooth’

Denmark – ‘In a Better World’

Canada – ‘Incendies’

Algeria – ‘Outside the law’

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

‘Another Year’

‘The Fighter’

‘Inception’

‘The Kids Are All Right’

‘The King’s Speech’

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

‘127 Hours’

‘The Social Network’

‘Toy Story 3′

‘True Grit’

‘Winter’s Bone’

BEST ART DIRECTION

‘Alice in Wonderland’

‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part I’

‘Inception’

‘The King’s Speech’

‘True Grit’

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

‘Alice in Wonderland’

‘I Am Love’

‘The King’s Speech’

‘The Tempest’

‘True Grit’

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

‘How to Train Your Dragon’ John Powell

‘Inception’ Hans Zimmer

‘The King’s Speech’ Alexandre Desplat

‘127 Hours’ A.R. Rahman

‘The Social Network’ Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

BEST DOCUMENTARY

‘Exit through the Gift Shop’ Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz

‘Gasland’ Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

‘Inside Job’ Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

‘Restrepo’ Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

‘Waste Land’ Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

BEST FILM EDITING

‘Black Swan’

‘The Fighter’

‘The Kings Speech’

‘127 Hours’

‘The Social Network’

BEST MAKEUP

‘Barney’s Version’

‘The Way Back’

‘The Wolfman’

BEST SOUND EDITING

‘Inception’

‘Toy Story 3′

‘TRON: Legacy’

‘True Grit’

‘Unstoppable’

BEST SOUND MIXING

‘Inception’

‘The King’s Speech’

‘Salt’

‘The Social Network’

‘True Grit’